Crypto Exchange Fees in South Africa

Figures current at 13 October 2026. Source: TradeAnswers.

Published fee schedules, entry tier, checked 13 October 2026
ExchangeStatusMaker / taker (order book)Instant buy / sellRand depositRand withdrawalCrypto withdrawal
LunoFSCA CASP0.40% / 0.60% on crypto-rand pairs at the entry tier; USDT/ZAR −0.01% / 0.20%1.0% in the app; about 2% from the portfolio screen; 3.9% by cardEFT free; instant deposit 1.4%Standard EFT R8.50 as published; express R20 (free to Standard Bank)Network fee
VALRFSCA CASP0.18% / 0.35% on rand pairs at the entry tier, falling with 30-day volume to rebates; crypto-crypto 0% to 0.08% / 0.035% to 0.10%Simple Buy and Sell, about 1.6% as reportedEFT, instant EFT and PayShap free30 free rand withdrawals a monthNetwork fee; some assets free
BinanceFIC-registered; not an FSCA CASP0.10% / 0.10% spot (0.075% with BNB)Instant buy about 0.5%ZAR on-ramp via Stitch 1.4%; cards and P2PZAR off-ramp R20Dynamic, by network
AltCoinTraderFSCA CASP0.10% / 0.75% as published in 2026 (previously 0% / 1%)Easy Buy at a higher rateEFT 0.5%, maximum R95R16 + 0.5%, maximum R95Network fee
OvexFSCA CASP0.25% / 0.25% flat; OTC desk for large tradesQuote-basedFreeFree as publishedNetwork fee
What a trade costs in rand, entry tier
RouteRateOn R10,000On R100,000
Luno, exchange taker0.60%R60R600
Luno, instant buy in app1.0%R100R1,000
Luno, card buy3.9%R390R3,900
VALR, exchange taker0.35%R35R350
VALR, exchange maker0.18%R18R180
VALR, Simple Buyabout 1.6%about R160about R1,600
Binance, spot0.10%R10R100
Binance, ZAR deposit via Stitch1.4%R140R1,400
AltCoinTrader, taker0.75%R75R750
AltCoinTrader, maker0.10%R10R100
Ovex, exchange0.25%R25R250
Cheapest route by use case
If youCheapest published routeWhy
Buy Bitcoin once a month with rand and holdVALR order book with a limit order (0.18%), or Luno USDT/ZAR then BTCFree EFT deposit, low maker fee, licensed
Trade actively against randVALR taker 0.35% or Luno USDT/ZAR taker 0.20%Deep rand books, tiers fall quickly with volume
Trade altcoins against USDTBinance spot 0.10%, after on-ramping onceThe 1.4% Stitch on-ramp is paid once; the book is global
Want it in one tapLuno instant buy 1.0% or VALR Simple BuyConvenience costs three to ten times the order book
Move large amountsOvex OTC deskQuote-based pricing instead of a thin book

Data maintained by TradeAnswers · updated as the figures change